Title Sponsor
Presented By

2019 Award Winners

The Rotary Club of Tucson and the Tucson Classics Car Show Award Winners: 2018 Best in Show Michael O’Neill
Michael O’Neill
2019 Best in Show
1935 Ford Model 48 Cabriolet
Owned by Michael O’Neill
The Rotary Club of Tucson and the Tucson Classics Car Show Award Winners: 2018 Sponsor's Choice Bill McBain
Bill McBain
2019 Sponsor's Choice
1965 Kellison J5
Owned by Bill McBain
The Rotary Club of Tucson and the Tucson Classics Car Show Award Winners: 2018 Mayor's Choice Anderson Family Collection
Anderson Family Collection
2019 Mayor's Choice
1979 Excalibur 427 Phaeton
Owned by Anderson Family Collection

Awards by Class!

Best in Show

The winner of the 2019 TCCS Best in Show was this 1935 Ford Model 48 Cabriolet, owned by Michael O’Neill.

Class A: Trucks thru 1954, Stock

1st Place
1940 GMC C.O.E
Dan Grab

2nd Place
1934 Hudson Motor Co. Terraplane Pickup
Howard Douglas

3rd Place
1937 Ford Pickup
Gary & Linda Thacker


Class B: Trucks thru 1954, Modified

1st Place
1933 Diamond T 211 FF
Matt & Janine Martin

2nd Place
1928 Ford Roadster Pickup
Bob Smith

3rd Place
1948 Ford F1 Pickup
Geno Clark


Class C: Trucks 1955 thru 1979, Stock

1st Place
1961 Ford F100 Unibody
Mike Lehar

2nd Place
1979 Dodge Li’l Red Express
Bryan Douglas

3rd Place
1967 GMC Custom
Skip Reed


Class D: Trucks 1955 thru 1979, Modified

1st Place
1959 Chevrolet Suburban
Joe Poppel

2nd Place
1956 Ford F-100
Jerry & Debbie Van Asdlan

3rd Place
1956 Chevrolet 3100 1/2 Ton Truck
Kent Pageau


Class E: Vintage vehicles through 1936, Stock

1st Place
1935 Ford Model 48 Cabriolet
Michael O’Neill

2nd Place
1927 Ford Model T Touring
Linda Borg

3rd Place
1929 Ford Model A Cabriolet
Johnny Thompson


Class F: Cars 1937 through 1948, Stock

1st Place
1937 Dodge D-5 Touring Sedan
Robert Zuodar

2nd Place
1941 Lincoln Zephyr
Donita Stevens

3rd Place
1937 Cadillac Model 75
Jim Hentz & Darrell Stewart


Class G: Cars 1949 through 1959, Stock

1st Place
1957 DeSoto FireFlite
Wayne Gould

2nd Place
1956 Cadillac Eldorado
Tom & Cheryl Modaff

3rd Place
1950 Packard Victoria Convertible
Sandy Chirco


Class H: Cars 1949 through 1959, Modified

1st Place
1952 Buick Roadmaster
Bob & Karen Gietl

2nd Place
1950 Ford Custom Convertible
Gary & Barbara Scheer

3rd Place
1954 Kaiser Darrin
Lee Abrahams


Class I: Cars 1959 through 1969, Stock

1st Place
1966 Volkswagen Deluxe Bus
Nico Wunnicke & Miriam Podrizki

2nd Place
1962 Pontiac Catalina 2 Door Hard Top
Don & Madonna Toia

3rd Place
1967 Pontiac GTO
Randy Rogers


Class J: Cars 1959 through 1969, Modified

1st Place
1960 Chevrolet Impala
Ron Troutman

2nd Place
1967 Pontiac GTO
Max Kempton

3rd Place
1966 Chevrolet Malibu
John & Judith Sekerka


Class K: Cars 1970 through 1979, Stock

1st Place
1972 Oldsmobile 442 Convertible
Blaise Romeo

2nd Place
1970 Chevrolet El Camino SS 396
George & Karen Lipphardt

3rd Place
1970 Dodge Challenger
Dave & Paula Margerum


Class L: Cars 1970 through 1979, Modified

1st Place
1972 AMC Javelin
Eugene Burton

2nd Place
1970 AMC AMX
Randy Trowbridge

3rd Place
1973 Chevrolet El Camino
Ruthann & Alex Jacome


Class M: Mustangs through 1973

1st Place
1966 Ford Mustang
Martin Grubbs

2nd Place
1968 Ford Mustang
Allan Dunklee

3rd Place
1969 Ford Mach 1 Mustang
John & Tyler Ward


Class N: Chevys 1955, 1956, 1957

1st Place
1955 Chevrolet Bel Air
Dan & Joan Levitt

2nd Place
1957 Chevrolet Bel Air
Steven Marcello

3rd Place
1956 Chevrolet Bel Air
Benny Maudlin


Class O: Camaros through 1973

1st Place
1969 Chevy Camaro
Larry Bieberstein

2nd Place
1969 Chevrolet Camaro
Rex Jones

3rd Place
1969 Chevy Camaro Z/28
Mike Solinski


Class P: MOPAR thru 1979

1st Place
1970 Dodge Challenger R/T
Bryan Douglas

2nd Place
1969 Plymouth Barracuda
Tom & Cheryl Myers

3rd Place
1970 Dodge Super Bee
Jim Parks


Class Q: Special Interest

1st Place
1955 Townsend Typhoon
Robert & Myrta Townsend

2nd Place
1964 Dodge 440
Terry Toth

3rd Place
1983 Ford Zimmer
Ron J Bloom


Class R: Street Rods through 1936, closed

1st Place
1934 Ford 5 Window Coupe
Dale Seaholm

2nd Place
1933 Ford 5 Window Coupe
Ken Gerhart

3rd Place
1936 Ford 5 Window Coupe
Bob & Kathy Bradshaw


Class S: Street Rods thru 1936, open and T-Buckets

1st Place
1930 Ford Roadster
Mike Baroni

2nd Place
1932 Ford Roadster Pickup
Paul & Malena Martinez

3rd Place
1929 Ford Model A Roadster
Sergio & Linda Marquez


Class T. Street Rods 1937 through 1948

1st Place
1940 Ford Coupe
Van Elrod

2nd Place
1941 Willys Coupe
Myles & Lynda Brown

3rd Place
1940 Ford Sedan Delivery Deluxe
Skip & Lonnie Vaughan


Class U. Cobras and Vipers

1st Place
1965 Shelby Cobra
Greg & Cindy Allan

2nd Place
1965 Shelby Cobra Daytona Coupe
David Johnson

3rd Place
1965 Ford Shelby Cobra
Michael Caruso


Class V-1. Corvettes C-1 through C-3

1st Place
1961 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible
Newton & Brenda Johnson

2nd Place
1957 Chevrolet Corvette
Glenn E Paxton

3rd Place
1960 Chevrolet Corvette
Hal Ashton


Class V-2, Corvettes C-4 through C-7

1st Place
2014 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray Convertible
Bill Akers

2nd Place
2018 Chevrolet Corvette Z06
Phil Borkowski

3rd Place
2002 Chevrolet Corvette Z06
Michael Romack


V-3, Corvettes to Present, Modified

1st Place
1962 Chevrolet Corvette
Bob & Kathy Cantwell

2nd Place
1984 Chevrolet Corvette
Pat Valenzuela

3rd Place
1965 Factory Five Racing Shelby Cobra
Michael Hornisher


Class W. Foreign/Sport through 1979

1st Place
1965 Kellison J5
Bill McBain

2nd Place
1972 DeTomaso Pantera
Kevin & Wendy Hubby

3rd Place
1972 Ferrari DINO 246 GTS
Stuart Larman

Class X: Foreign/Sport 1980 through 1999

1st Place
2002 Acura NSX-T
Mark Blomquist

2nd Place
1992 Acura NSX
John Isenbarger

3rd Place
1985 BMW 323i Baur TC
David Becker


Class Y: British Made Cars

1st Place
1971 Morgan Plus 8
Paul LaBeck

2nd Place
1952 Jaguar XK-120 FHC
Gene Rudolf

3rd Place
1982 BMC Mini 95 Pickup
Michael Finney


Class Z: Super Sports Cars

1st Place
1967 Ferrari 275 GTB/4
Dave Cummins

2nd Place
2006 Panoz Esperante GT
Tom & Cheryl Myers

3rd Place
2013 Ferrari 458 Italia
Marc Porpora