Title Sponsor
Presented By

2018 Award Winners

The Rotary Club of Tucson and the Tucson Classics Car Show Award Winners: 2018 Best in Show Jim Shupack
Jim Shupack
2018 Best in Show
1962 Chevrolet Corvette
Owned by Jim Shupack
The Rotary Club of Tucson and the Tucson Classics Car Show Award Winners: 2018 Sponsor's Choice Dave Cummins
Dave Cummins
2018 Sponsor's Choice
1967 Ferrari 275 GTB/4
Owned by Dave Cummins
The Rotary Club of Tucson and the Tucson Classics Car Show Award Winners: 2018 Mayor's Choice Bob & Carol Gietl
Bob & Carol Gietl
2018 Mayor's Choice
1952 Roadmaster, Modified
Owned by Bob & Carol Gietl

Awards by Class

Best in Show

The winner of the 2018 TCCS Best in Show was this 1962 Corvette, owned by Jim Shupack. Shupack remodels homes and cars in Tucson.

This deep yellow Corvette has a 1962 body (shell) on a 21st century Corvette. The Corvette’s entire frame was rebuilt and includes a new engine and more.

Class A: Trucks thru 1954, Stock

1st Place
1940 GMC C.O.E.
Dan Grab

2nd Place
1937 Ford Pickup
Gary & Linda Thacker

3rd Place
1941 Chevrolet AL
Harold & Marilou Barden


Class B: Trucks thru 1954, Modified

1st Place
1958 Dodge Bros Panel Van
Rich Wille

2nd Place
1948 Ford F1 Pickup
Geno Clark

3rd Place
1950 Chevrolet 1/2 Ton Truck
Sharon McDonald


Class C: Trucks 1955 thru 1979, Stock

1st Place
1972 Chevrolet Pickup
Peter Strunk

2nd Place
1956 Ford F100 Panel
Dan Williams

3rd Place
1956 Willy’s Utility Vehicle
James Kessler


Class D: Trucks 1955 thru 1979, Modified

1st Place
1957 Chevy Pick-up
Donald & Cindy Sue Fike

2nd Place
1956 Ford F100
Mark Ottmer

3rd Place
1975 Ford Bronco
Patti O’Connell


Class E-1: Vintage vehicles prior to 1926, Stock

1st Place
1926 Ford Model T Roadster Pickup
Phil Lopes


Class E-2: Vintage vehicles 1927 thru 1936, Stock

1st Place
1935 Ford Cabriolet Convertible
Michael O’Neill

2nd Place
1936 Auburn 852 Cabriolet
Patrick Boyle

3rd Place
1927 Ford Model T Touring
Linda Borg


Class F: Cars 1937 through 1948, Stock

1st Place
1937 Cadillac 7509F
Darrell Stewart & Jim Hentz

2nd Place
1937 Packard 115C
David & Susan Green

3rd Place
1941 Cadillac Convertible Coupe
Steve White & Sandy Holmes


Class G: Cars 1949 through 1959, Stock

1st Place
1949 Oldsmobile Convertible
Bill & Joyce Pigue

2nd Place
1951 Nash-Healey Roadster
Michael Schipansky

3rd Place
1956 Cadillac Eldorado Seville
Tom & Cheryl Modaff


Class H: Cars 1949 through 1959, Modified

1st Place
1952 Buick Roadmaster
Bob & Karen Gietl

2nd Place
1954 Kaiser Darrin
Lee & Carol Abrahams

3rd Place
1959 Rambler American
Don & Madonna Toia


Class I: Cars 1959 through 1969, Stock

1st Place
1966 Volkswagen Bus
Nico Wunnicke & Miriam Podrizki

2nd Place
1969 Oldsmobile Hurst/Olds
Todd Hanna

3rd Place
1965 Pontiac GTO
Forrest & Lisa Urban


Class J: Cars 1959 through 1969, Modified

1st Place
1967 Pontiac GTO
Michael & Melissa Treiberg

2nd Place
1969 Chevrolet Chevelle SS396
Tom & Debbie Murphy

3rd Place
1964 Ford Fairlane
Jerry Smith


Class K: Cars 1970 through 1979, Stock

1st Place
1970 Oldsmobile 442 Convertible
Mike VanErem

2nd Place
1972 Volkswagen Karmann Ghia Convertible
David & Sarah Drummond

3rd Place
1970 Plymouth Duster 340
Darin, Evie & Isaac Holtmyer


Class L: Cars 1970 through 1979, Modified

1st Place
1970 Chevrolet Nova
Kelsey Huebner

2nd Place
1979 Camaro Z-28
Cheryl Silvain

3rd Place
1970 AMC AMX
Ron Crescenzo


Class M: T-Birds 1955 through 1966

1st Place
1962 Ford Thunderbird Roadster
Keith Wittman


Class N: Chevys 1955 thru 1957

1st Place
1955 Chevrolet Bel Air
Dan & Joan Levitt

2nd Place
1955 Chevrolet Bel Air
John & Connie Grinnell

3rd Place
1957 Chevrolet Bel Air
Lou & Dee Moore


Class O: Mustangs thru 1973

1st Place
1969 Ford Mustang Mach 1
John & Tyler Ward

2nd Place
1968 Ford Mustang Fastback
Allan Dunklee

3rd Place
1964.5 Ford Mustang
Rinnie DiCenzo


Class P: Camaros thru 1973

1st Place
1969 Chevrolet Camaro
Mike Solinski

2nd Place
1968 Chevrolet Camaro
Michael Downey

3rd Place
1967 Chevrolet Camaro
Jim & Clarissa Stone


Class Q: MOPAR thru 1979

1st Place
1967 Dodge Coronet R/T
Roger & Pam Snow

2nd Place
1972 Dodge Charger
Paul Gulota

3rd Place
1969 Plymouth Barracuda
Tom & Cheryl Myers


Class R: Special Interest thru 1999 — with approval

1st Place
1940 Dwarf Mercury 2 Door Coupe
Ernest E. Adams

2nd Place
1976 VW Camper
Bob Walkup

3rd Place
1993 Dodge Ramcharger Nevada Hwy Patrol
Scott Morgan


Class S: Street Rods through 1936 — closed

1st Place
1936 Ford 5 Window Coupe
Bob & Kathy Bradshaw

2nd Place
1933 Ford 5 Window CPE
Ken Gerhart

3rd Place
1936 Buick Coupe
George and Patricia Dudzic


Class T: Street Rods thru 1936 – open and T-Buckets

1st Place
1932 Ford Roadster
Mapes Family

2nd Place
1930 Ford Roadster
Michael Baroni

3rd Place
1934 Ford Roadster
Ted Sitterley


Class U: Street Rods 1937 thru 1948

1st Place
1939 Ford Business Coupe
Bill Boris

2nd Place
1941 Willys Americar Coupe
Myles & Lynda Brown

3rd Place
1940 Ford Coupe
Van Elrod


Class V-1: Corvettes C-1 through C-3

1st Place
1957 Chevrolet Corvette
Jim Chumbler

2nd Place
1961 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible
Newton Johnson

3rd Place
1958 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible
Blair Van Orden


Class V-2: Corvettes C-4 through C-7

1st Place
2014 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray Convertible
Bill Akers

2nd Place
2016 Chevrolet Corvette
Donna Payton

3rd Place
2017 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible
Larry Mann


Class V-3: Corvettes to Present, Modified

1st Place
1962 Chevrolet Corvette
Jim Shupack

2nd Place
1964 Chevrolet Corvette Coupe
Bill & Sarah Dyer

3rd Place
1965 Chevrolet Corvette
Mike Hom


Class W: Cobras and Vipers

1st Place
1965 Shelby Cobra
Bob Baker

2nd Place
1965 Shelby Cobra
Greg & Cindy Allan

3rd Place
1965 Factory Five Racing Shelby Cobra
Michael Hornisher


Class X: Foreign/Sport thru 1979

1st Place
1953 Porsche 356 Cabriolet
Bob Strickler

2nd Place
1970 Datsun Fairlady Roadster 1600
Randy Winsand

3rd Place
1966 Volvo 1800S
Sven Gunn


Class Y: Foreign/Sport 1980 to 1999

1st Place
1992 Acura NSX
John Isenbarger

2nd Place
2002 Acura NSX-T
Mark Blomquist

3rd Place
1984 Mercedes Benz 380SL
Arnold & Barbara Kraus


Class Z: British Made Cars

1st Place
1957 Jaguar XK140
Steve Hosmer

2nd Place
1961 Morris Minor Pick-Up
Walter Nielsen

3rd Place
1952 Jaguar XK120 FHC
Gene Rudolf


Class Z$: Super Sports Cars – with approval

1st Place
1967 Ferrari 275 GTB/4
Dave Cummins

2nd Place
2013 Ferrari 458 Italia
Marc Porpora

3rd Place
2006 Panoz Esperante GT
Tom & Cheryl Myers