2012 Award Winners

Best In Show by Rotary Club of Tucson – Trophy + $1,000:

Name: Kelly Bequette
Car: 1933 Chrysler Imperial 2-Door
(Class 20 / Classic Cars 1928 thru 1948, stock)

Presenting Sponsor

Name: Dean Cotlow
Car: 1956 Ford Panel Truck

Supporting Sponsor – Lucky Wishbone

Name: Bob & Karen Gietl
Car: 1952 Buick Roadmaster Convertible

Mayor’s Award

Name: Bill Dixon
Car: 1955 Chevy Bel Air

Class 1: Trucks & Jeeps 1928 thru 1948, Stock

 

Name: Wayne Grab
Car: 1940 GMC Cab-Over-Engine Truck

Class 2: Trucks 1949 thru 1969, Stock

 

Name: J. Cota
Car: 1952 Ford F-1 Truck

Class 3: Trucks 1949 tjru 1969, Modified

 

Name: Howard Mortenson
Car: 1956 Chevy Pick Up

Class 4: Foreign/Sport thru 1979

 

Name: Hal and Debbie Ashton
Car: 1955 Mercedes Benz 300 SL Coupe

Class 5: Foreign/Sport thru 1980 to Pre.

 

Name: Kim Perkins
Car: 1995 Rover Mini Cabriolet

Class 6: Street Rods, T-Buckets

 

Name: Mike Hayden
Car: 1923 Ford Track-T

Class 7: Street Rods thru 1936, open

 

Name: Jack & Nancy Allen
Car: 1932 Ford Dearborn Roadster

Class 8: Street Rods thru 1936, closed

 

Name: Gene Dechant
Car: 1932 Dodge 4 Door

Class 9: Street Rods 1937 thru 1948, open

 

Name: Leighton Skov
Car: 1937 Ford Cabriolet

Class 10: Street Rods 1937 thru 1948, closed

 

Name: Rich Wille
Car: 1938 Dodge Panel Van

Class 11: Corvettes thru 1982

 

Name: Fabrizio H Rivera
Car: 1961 Chevy Corvette

Class 12: Corvettes 1984 to Present

 

Name: Susan Gonzales
Car: 2002 Chevrolet Corvette

Class 13: T-Birds 1955 thru 1966

 

Name: Bill & Susie Engle
Car: 1955 Ford Thunderbird

Class 14: Mustangs thru 1973

 

Name: Wayne & Cheryl Hoffmann
Car: 1966 Ford Shelby Mustang

Class 15: Chevys 1955, 1956, 1957

Name: Lou & Dee Moore
Car: 1957 Chevy Belair

Class 16: Cobras

Name: Brett Kleese
Car: 1965 Shelby AC Cobra

Class 17: Special Interest

Name: Brian Bill
Car: 1957 BMW Isetta

Class 18: Replica Cars, Foreign/Domestic

Name: Don Singleton
Car: 1927 Bugatti Race Car

Class 19: Classic Era Cars & Trucks thru 1927

 

Name: Marilyn Wrubel
Car: 1911 Ford Model T

Class 20: Classic Cars 1928 thru 1948, stock

 

Name: Kelly Bequette
Car: 1933 Chrysler Imperial

Class 21: Cars 1949 thru 1958, stock

 

Name: Sandra Maldonado
Car: 1954 Packard Panama Clipper

Class 22: Cars 1949 thru 1958, modified

 

Name: Bob & Karen Gietl
Car: 1952 Buick Roadmaster Convertible

Class 23: Cars 1959 thru 1969, stock

 

Name: Randy Rogers
Car: 1967 Pontiac GTO

Class 24: Cars 1959 thru 1969, modified

 

Name: Steve & Diana Armstrong
Car: 1967 Pontiac GTO

Class 25: Cars 1970 thru 1976, stock

 

Name: Michael VanErem
Car: 1970 Oldsmobile 442

Class 26: Cars 1970 thru 1976, modified

 

Name: Tom & Cheryl Myers
Car: 1971 Chevy Chevelle

Special Awards

Most Rust

 

Name: Zeke Carlson
Car: 1927 Dodge Brothers Coupe

Best Flames

 

Name: Larry Hutchins
Car: 1927 Dodge Brothers Coupe

Best Wheels

 

Name: Ed & Joanie Warren
Car: 1937 Ford sedan Delivery

Best Graphics

 

Name: Pat Loop
Car: 1999 Mitsubishi Eclipse

Best Engine Chrome

 

Name: Barry & Cheryl Landsberg
Car: 1949 Ford Custom 2-Door

Best License Plate

 

Name: Tom Daly
Car: 1965 Ford Mustang- IM17AGN!!

Lowest Roof to Ground

 

Name: Ernest Adams
Car: 1949 Dwarf mercury 2-Door Coupe

Lowest Frame to Ground

 

Name: Tito Gabilondo
Car: 1951 Chevy Coupe

No Comments

Post a Comment