2014 Award Winners

Major Awards

Best In Show – Rotary Club of Tucson

Tom Mulligan, 1941 Graham Supercharged Hollywood

Presenting Sponsor – www.TucsonHouses.com

Wayne Gould, 1948 Chrysler Town & Country Convertible

Mayor’s Award

Donita Stevens, 1941 Lincoln Zephyr

Awards by Class

Class A: Stock Trucks & Jeeps 1928 thru 1954, Stock

1st Place | Dan Grab, 1940 GMC Cab-Over-Engine
2nd Place | Rob Swanson, 1954 Chevrolet 3100 Pick-up
3rd Place | Floyd & Patti Perrin, 1932 Ford Pickup

Class B: Modified Trucks & Jeeps 1928 thru 1954

1st Place | Rich Wille, 1938 Dodge Bros. Humpback Panel Van
2nd Place | Sharon McDonald, 1950 Chevrolet 1/2 Ton Truck
3rd Place | Les Spangle, 1939 Ford Pick-up

Class C: Stock Trucks & Jeeps 1955 thru 1979

1st Place | Martin Widero, 1969 Volkswagen 261 Flatbed Pick-up
2nd Place | Doug Clark, 1957 Chevrolet Pick-up
3rd Place | Jeni Davis, 1956 Ford F100

Class D: Modified Trucks & Jeeps 1955 thru 1979

1st Place | Chuck Coulter, 1972 Chevrolet Suburban
2nd Place | Dave & Lili Vance, 1956 Ford F-100
3rd Place | Geno & Lynette Clark, Ford F-100 Unibody

Class E: Foreign & Sport Cars thru 1979

1st Place | Geno & Lynette Clark, 1959 Morris Minor Pick-up
2nd Place | Don Singleton, 1927 Bugatti Race Car
3rd Place | Doug Elliott, 1948 MG MGB

Class F: Foreign/Sport 1980-Present

1st Place | Bill Sanders, 1998 Panoz AIV Roadster
2nd Place | Marc Porpora, 1991 Ferrari Testarossa
3rd Place | Eric & Jane Hager, 1987 Alfa Romeo Spider Quadrifoglio

Class G: Street Rods: T-Buckets

1st Place | Richard Poels, 1927 Ford T
2nd Place | Pio and Terry Damiano, 1923 Ford C-Cab
3rd Place | Herb Berger, 1927 Ford Touring T

Class H: Street Rods: Open thru 1936

1st Place | Dale Gumm, 1928 Ford Phaeton
2nd Place | Rick & Carol Timberlake, 1930 Ford Roadster
3rd Place | Terry & Barb Scott, 1932 Ford Roadster

Class I: Street Rods: Closed thru 1936

1st Place | Ken & Lynn Seresun, 1934 Ford 2 Door Sedan
2nd Place | Ken Gerhart, 1933 Ford 5 Window Coupe
3rd Place | Ed Carlson, 1926 Ford T Sedan

Class J: Street Rods 1937 thru 1948

1st Place | John & Susie Raymond, 1937 Ford 2 Door Sedan
2nd Place | KG Fincher, 1938 Ford Sedan
3rd Place | Rod Downs, 1940 Ford Convertible

Class K: Corvettes thru 1982

1st Place | Glenn Paxton, 1957 Chevrolet Corvette
2nd Place | Dick Walker, 1956 Chevrolet Corvette
3rd Place | Chuck Black, 1965 Chevrolet Corvette

Class L: Corvettes 1984 to Present

1st Place | Chuck Sarra, 2004 Chevrolet Corvette
2nd Place | Joseph Scott, 2014 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray
3rd Place | John H. Lindner, 2006 Chevrolet C6 Corvette Convertible

Class M: T-Birds 1955 thru 1966

1st Place | Bill & Susie Engle, 1955 Ford Thunderbird
2nd Place | Butch Wittman, 1962 Ford Thunderbird Sports Roadster
3rd Place | Virgil & Marilyn Wrubel, 1955 Ford Thunderbird

Class N: Mustangs thru 1973

1st Place | Fabrizio H Rivera, 1965 Ford Shelby GT-350
2nd Place | James Moon, 1967 Mustang GT-500
3rd Place | Forrest Robinson, 1970 Ford Mustang

Class O: Chevys 1955, 1956, 1957

1st Place | Marlo Bender, 1955 Chevy Nomad
2nd Place | Bill Myers, 1955 Chevy BelAir Hard Top
3rd Place | Bob Hammons, 1957 BelAir 2 Door Hardtop

Class P: Special Interest

1st Place | Brian Bill, 1957 BMW Isetta
2nd Place | Dezi Arnaiz, 1967 Volkswagen Bug
3rd Place | Ernest Adams, 1939 Dwarf Chevy 2 Door Sedan

Class Q: Cobras

1st Place | David Hall, 1965 Factory Five Racing Cobra Daytona Coupe
2nd Place | Daniel Porter, 1965 Shelby Cobra
3rd Place | Michael Hornisher, 1965 Factory Five Racing Cobra MK 4

Class R: Vintage Vehicles Prior to 1928

1st Place | Franklin Museum, 1905 Franklin Model A Runabout with Tonneau
2nd Place | Tom Peterson, 1911 Stoddard-Dayton 11-B
3rd Place | Tom Bastian, 1910 Hupmobile Model 20

Class S: Stock Cars: 1928 through 1936

1st Place | Gary & Sue Frey, 1933 Chrysler Touring Sedan
2nd Place | David & Molly Ramsower, 1931 Ford Model A Tudor
3rd Place | Steve & Sue Gilsdorf , 1935 Pierce Arrow Limousine

Class T: Stock Cars: 1937 through 1948

1st Place | Wayne Gould, 1948 Chrysler Town & Country Convertible
2nd Place | Tom Mulligan, 1941 Graham Supercharged Hollywood
3rd Place | Harold Norton, 1939 Lincoln Zephyr

Class U: Stock Cars: 1949 through 1958

1st Place | Joe & Sandy Maldonado, 1954 Packard Panama
2nd Place | Robyn & Joe Poppel, 1958 Chevrolet Impala
3rd Place | Bruce Daley, 1951 Ford Woody

Class V: Modified Cars: 1949 through 1958

1st Place | Bob & Karen Gietl, 1952 Buick Roadmaster
2nd Place | Jim & Carolyn Wheeler, 1956 Chevy BelAir
3rd Place | Wayne Gould, 1949 Studebaker Champion Coupe

Class W: Stock Cars 1959 through 1969

1st Place | Allan Gartzman, 1963 Pontiac Catalina
2nd Place | Randy Rogers, 1967 Pontiac GTO
3rd Place | Bill Davis, 1966 Pontiac GTO

Class X: Modified Cars: 1959 through 1969

1st Place | Jerome Smith, 1964 Ford Fairlane
2nd Place | Glenn Wilson , 1959 Rambler American
3rd Place | Max Kempton, 1966 Chevy Nova

Class Y: Stock Cars: 1970 through 1979

1st Place | Bob Collins, 1971 Plymouth GTX
2nd Place | David & Sarah Drummond, 1972 Volkswagen Karmannn Ghia Convertible
3rd Place | Steve Porter, 1973 Dodge Charger

Class Z: Modified Cars: 1970 through 1979

1st Place | Tom & Cheryl Myers, 1971 Chevy Chevelle
2nd Place | Paul Gulota, 1972 Dodge Charger
3rd Place | Connie Roseman, 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle

No Comments

Post a Comment