Title Sponsor
Presented By

2017 Award Winners

The Rotary Club of Tucson and the Tucson Classics Car Show Award Winners: 2018 Best in Show Wayne Gould
Wayne Gould
2017 Best in Show
1952 De Soto Custom Convertible
Owned by Wayne Gould
The Rotary Club of Tucson and the Tucson Classics Car Show Award Winners: 2018 Sponsor's Choice Tom & Cheryl Modaff
Tom & Cheryl Modaff
2017 Sponsor's Choice
1956 Cadillac Eldorado Seville
Owned by Tom & Cheryl Modaff
The Rotary Club of Tucson and the Tucson Classics Car Show Award Winners: 2018 Mayor's Choice George & Margaret Larsen
George & Margaret Larsen
2017 Mayor's Choice
1956 Ford Victoria & 1963 Chris Craft Mahogany Runabout
Owned by George & Margaret Larsen

Awards by Class

 In 2017 the TCCS Best in Show winner was this 1952 DeSoto Custom Convertible (by Chrysler), owned by Wayne Gould. Gould owned a successful steel bar manufacturing company that expanded across the country. He later retired and moved to Tucson, AZ. In the Old Pueblo, Gould has built the Tucson Auto Museum, located at 990 S Cherry Ave, Tucson, AZ 85719

The museum houses hundreds of cars and is open and to the public on Saturdays from November – May 1st. Find more information here.

Class A: Trucks 1928 thru 1954, Stock

1st Place: Howard & Phyllis Douglas, 1936 Terraplane Pick-up
2nd Place: Harry & Marilou Barden, 1941 Chevrolet AL
3rd Place: Jose Cota, 1952 Ford F-1

Class B: Trucks 1928 thru 1954, Modified

1st Place: Stephan Pysher, 1939 Ford Pick-up
2nd Place: Rich Wille, 1938 Douglas Bros. Panel Van
3rd Place: Harry Harris, 1934 Chevy Pick-up

Class C: Trucks 1955 thru 1979, Stock

1st Place: Eberardo Oropeza, 1963 Chevy C10
2nd Place: Terry Lewis, 1959 Studebaker Pick-up
3rd Place: Peter Strunk, 1972 Chevy Pick-up

Class D: Trucks 1955 thru 1979, Modified

1st Place: Terry & Lynnette White, 1957 GMC Suburban
2nd Place: Howard Mortenson, 1956 Chevy Pick-up
3rd Place: Don & Cindy Fike, 1957 Chevy Pick-up

Class E: Vintage vehicles prior to 1936, Stock

1st Place: Charles H. Brandt, 1936 Cord Westchester
2nd Place: Patrick Boyle, 1936 Auburn 852 Cabriolet
3rd Place: Erik Langhofer, 1929 Chevrolet Imperial Landau

Class F: Cars 1937 through 1948, Stock

1st Place: Harold L. Norton, 1939 Lincoln Zephyr 4 Dr. Sedan
2nd Place: Raymond Olson, 1940 Cadillac 71 Series 4 Dr.
3rd Place: Bob & Kathy Zuodar, 1937 Dodge D-5 Touring Sedan

Class G: Cars 1949 through 1958, Stock

1st Place: Tom & Cheryl Modaff, 1956 Cadillac Eldorado Seville
2nd Place: Bruce Packer, 1957 Chevy Belair
3rd Place: Santo Chirco, 1950 Packard Victoria

Class H: Cars 1949 through 1958, Modified

1st Place: Lee & Carol Abrahams, 1954 Kaiser Darrin
2nd Place: Danny Rushing, 1957 Ford Fairlane 500
3rd Place: Arnold & Barbara Kraus, 1951 Ford Country Squire

Class I: Cars 1959 through 1969, Stock

1st Place: Randy Rodgers, 1967 Pontiac GTO
2nd Place: The Mayhew Family, 1963 Ford Falcon Sprint
3rd Place: Weston Ashman, 1968 Chevy Camaro SS

Class J: Cars 1959 through 1969, Modified

1st Place: Stanley Carter, 1961 Buick Le Sabre
2nd Place: Tom & Debbie Murphy, 1969 Chevrolet Chevelle SS396
3rd Place: Larry Smith, 1964 Ford Falcon Futura

Class K: Cars 1970 through 1979, Stock

1st Place: Jon Lurie, 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle SS
2nd Place: David & Sarah Drummond, 1972 Volkswagen Karmann Ghia Convertible
3rd Place: Mike VanErem, 1970 Oldsmobile 442 Convertible

Class L: Cars 1970 through 1979, Modified

1st Place: Herb Berger, 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle SS454
2nd Place: Kelsey Huebner, 1970 Chevrolet Nova
3rd Place: Cheryl Silvain, 1979 Chevrolet Camaro Z28

Class M: T-Birds 1955 through 1966

1st Place: Bill & Susie Engle, 1955 Ford Thunderbird
2nd Place: Tony Compagno, 1957 Ford Thuderbird
3rd Place: Al Frank, 1955 Ford Thunderbird

Class N: Mustangs through 1979

1st Place: Wayne & Cheryl Hoffmann, 1966 Ford Mustang Convertible
2nd Place: Ivan & Ardelle Engh, 1967 Ford Mustang Fastback
3rd Place: Kevin Hamberger, 1965 Ford Mustang

Class O: Chevys 1955, 1956, 1957

1st Place: Dan & Joan Levitt, 1955 Chevrolet Bel Air (Blue Ice)
2nd Place: Joe & Ricki Mensching, 1957 Chevrolet Nomad
3rd Place: Bill & Debbie Dixon, 1955 Chevrolet Bel Air

Class P: MOPAR through 1979

1st Place: Bob Collins, 1971 Plymouth GTX
2nd Place: Wayne Gould, 1952 De Soto Custom Convertible
3rd Place: Dave Fincher, 1968 Plymouth Roadrunner

Class Q: Special Interest through 1999

1st Place: Shirley & Frank Fry, 1948 Hudson Commodore 6 Sedan
2nd Place: Ernest Adams, 1940 Dwarf Mercury 2 Dr. Coupe
3rd Place: Ronald Reno, 1974 Volkswagen Little Red Wagon

Class R: Street Rods through 1936, Closed

1st Place: Ken Gerhart, 1933 Ford 5 Window Coupe
2nd Place: Paul Harrison, 1932 Ford 3 Window Coupe
3rd Place: Bob & Kathy Bradshaw, 1936 Ford 5 Window Coupe

Class S: Street Rods through 1936, Open & T-Buckets

1st Place: The Mapes Family, 1932 Ford Roadster
2nd Place: Mike Baroni, 1930 Ford Roadster
3rd Place: Jack Allen, 1932 Ford Dearborn Deuce

Class T: Street Rods through 1937 through 1948

1st Place: Tom Newhall, 1941 Willy’s Gasser
2nd Place: Sharyn Fincher, 1938 Ford Sedan
3rd Place: Frank & Rose Svancara, 1940 Ford Convertible

Class U: Cobras & Vipers

1st Place: Ron Peterson, 1965 Shelby Cobra 427SC
2nd Place: Bob Baker, 1965 Shelby Cobra
3rd Place: Larry Shire, 1965 Factory Five Type 65

Class V-1: Corvettes C-1 through C-3

1st Place: Glenn Paxton, 1957 Chevrolet Corvette
2nd Place: Newton & Brenda Johnson, 1961 Chevrolet Corvette
3rd Place: David McMenamin, 1966 Chevrolet Corvette

Class V-2: Corvettes C-4 through C-7

1st Place: Glenn Paxton, 1957 Chevrolet Corvette
2nd Place: Newton & Brenda Johnson, 1961 Chevrolet Corvette
3rd Place: David McMenamin, 1966 Chevrolet Corvette

Class V-3: Corvettes to Present, Modified

1st Place: Ronald Carlsten, 1956 Chevrolet Corvette, Modified
2nd Place: Jim Shupack, 1961 Chevrolet Corvette, Modified
3rd Place: Chuck Sarra, 2004 Chevrolet Corvette

Class W: Foreign/Sport through 1979

1st Place: Hal Ashton, 1955 Mercedes 300 SL Coupe
2nd Place: Mike Lynn, 1956 Volkswagen Beetle
3rd Place: Ray & Nancy Gearhard, 1971 Mercedes Benz 280 SL

Class X: Foreign/Sport 1980 to present

1st Place: Tom & Cheryl Myers, 2006 Panoz Esperante GT
2nd Place: Marc Porpora, 1991 Ferrari Testarossa
3rd Place: John Isenbarger, 1992 Acura NSK

Class Y: British Made Cars

1st Place: Timothy J. Dunne, 1953 Bentley R-Type
2nd Place: Bob Hadeler, 1962 Triumph TR4
3rd Place: Gene Rudolf, 1952 Jaguar XK 120 FHC

Class Z: Classic Mini & Micro Cars

1st Place: Patti O’Connell, 1995 Nash Metropolitan
2nd Place: Brian Bill, 1957 BMW Isetta
3rd Place: Craig & Jane Housen, 1967 Morris Mini Cooper S