2015 Award Winners

Major Awards

Best In Show – Rotary Club of Tucson

Bill Myers, 1955 Chevrolet Bel Air

Presenting Sponsor – www.TucsonHouses.com

2nd Place | Erik Langhofer, 1929 Chevrolet Imperial Landau

Mayor’s Award

3rd Place | Ken Gerhart, 1933 Ford 5 Window Coupe

Awards by Class

Class A: Stock Trucks & Jeeps 1928 thru 1954, Stock

1st Place | Harry Barden, 1941 Chevrolet AL Truck
2nd  Place | Dan Grab, 1940 GMC C.O.E.
3rd  Place | Tom Snider, 1951 Crosley Pickup

Class B: Modified Trucks & Jeeps 1928 thru 1954

1st Place | Jim Branstrom, 1934 Ford Pickup
2nd Place | Les Spangle, 1939 Ford Pick Up Truck
3rd Place | Jim Soward, 1951 Chevrolet C-3100 pickup

Class C: Stock Trucks & Jeeps 1955 thru 1979

1st Place | Gary Zarzyczny, 1972 Chevrolet C20
2nd Place | Tom Orr, 1966 Chevrolet El Camino
3rd  Place | Skip & Karen Reed, 1967 GMC Custom

Class D: Modified Trucks & Jeeps 1955 thru 1979

1st Place | Don Fike, 1957 Chevrolet Pick Up Truck
2nd Place | Joseph & Karen Guthrie, 1956 Studebaker 1/2 Ton Pick Up Truck
3rd Place | Jerry Van Asdlan, 1956 Ford F-100

Class E: Foreign & Sport Cars thru 1979

1st Place | Gary & Judy Wilson, 1963 Triumph TR3B
2nd Place | Arnold & Barbara Kraus, 1956 Jaguar XK 140 DropHead Coupe
3rd Place | Gene Rudolf, 1952 Jaguar XK 120 FHC

Class F: Foreign/Sport 1980-Present

1st Place | Andrew & Brenda Bober, 1986 Ferrari Mondial 3.2
2nd Place | Weston Ashman, 1981 Delorean DMC – 12
3rd Place | Bill Assenmacher, 2011 Ferrari California

Class G: Street Rods Thru 1936, Open and T Buckets

1st Place | Al Wilsey, 1932 Ford Roadster
2nd Place | Ted Sitterley, 1932 Ford Phaeton
3rd Place | Bob Jackson, 1931 Ford Roadster

Class H: Street Rods Thru 1936, Closed

1st Place | Ken Gerhart, 1933 Ford 5 Window CPE
2nd Place | Lucian & Glenda Moga, 1932 Ford 2 Door Sedan
3rd Place | Thom McDonald, 1933 Plymouth 2 Door Sedan

Class I: Street Rods 1937 thru 1948

1st Place | Leighton Skov, 1937 Ford Cabriolet
2nd Place | Spencer & Polly Soles, 1939 Ford Deluxe Coupe
3rd Place | Jerry Dettman, 1939 Chevrolet Coupe

Class J: Cobras and Vipers

1st Place | Yanick Bastien, 1965 Factory Five (Shelby Cobra replica) MKIV 15th anniversary edition
2nd Place | Dave Hall, 1965 Factory Five Racing Daytona Coupe
3rd Place | Alan Rogers, 1965 Factory Five Cobra

Class K: Corvettes thru 1982

1st Place | David Krippner, 1959 Chevrolet Corvette Roadster
2nd Place | Chuck Black, 1965 Chevrolet Corvette
3rd Place | Denny Reynolds, 1966 Chevrolet Corvette

Class L: Corvettes Thru 1984 to Present

1st Place | Chuck Sarra, 2004 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible
2nd Place | Chuck Northrup, 2001 Chevrolet Corvette
3rd Place | Randy & Pam Ryan, 2014 Chevrolet Corvette

Class M: T-Birds 1955 Thru 1966

1st Place | Butch Wittman, 1962 Thunderbird Sports Roadster
2nd Place | Al Frank , 1955 Ford Thunderbird
3rd Place | Scott & Jeri Ward, 1962 Ford Thunderbird

Class N: Mustangs Thru 1973

1st Place | Paul & Rosemary Spacek, 1966 Ford Mustang Fastback
2nd Place | John McGuckin, 1969 Ford Mustang
3rd Place | Terry Lewis, 1965 Ford Mustang

Class O: Chevys 1955, 1956, 1957

1st Place | Bill Myers, 1955 Chevrolet Bel Air
2nd Place | Jim & Carolyn Wheeler, 1956 Chevrolet 4 Door Hardtop
3rd Place | John Lovell, 1957 Chevrolet Nomad

Class P: MOPAR Thru 1979

1st Place | Donald Zipperian, 1972 Dodge Charger
2nd Place | Ron & Jean Cournia, 1928 Dodge 4 Dr Sedan/Resto Rod
3rd Place | Cheryl & Tom Myers, 1969 Plymouth Barracuda

Class Q: Special Interest Thru 1999

1st Place | Ron Beaire, 1968 Dodge Charger
2nd Place | Ernest E. Adams, 1949 Dwarf Mercury 2 Door Coupe
3rd Place | Geno & Lynette Clark, 1959 Morris Minor PU w/ Matching Trailer & Scooter

Class R: Vintage Vehicles Prior to 1928

1st Place | Tom Bastian, 1910 Hupmobile 20
2nd Place | Jim and Donna Bunch , 1909 Sears Motor Buggy

Class S: Stock Cars: 1928 through 1936

1st Place | Franklin Auto Museum, 1933 Franklin Olympic Convertible Coupe
2nd Place | Erik Langhofer, 1929 Chevrolet Imperial Landau
3rd Place | Dale Dixon, 1931 Chevrolet Sport Coupe

Class T: Stock Cars: 1937 through 1948

1st Place | Wayne Gould, 1948 Packard Woody Wagon
2nd Place | Nancy Kennedy, 1940 Ford Tudor Sedan Deluxe
3rd Place | Donald Zipperian, 1941 Ford Sedan

Class U: Cars 1949 Thru 1958, Stock

1st Place | Benny Maudlin, 1955 Pontiac Star Chief
2nd Place | Wayne Gould, 1955 Packard Caribbean
3rd Place | Ralph Marble , 1957 Ford Fairlane 500

Class V: Cars 1949 Thru 1958, Modified

1st Place | Ernest Smith, 1957 Chevy Bel Air Modified
2nd Place | Jim & Carolyn Wheeler, 1956 Chevrolet Convertible
3rd Place | Ron Speakman, 1957 Chevrolet Nomad

Class W: Cars 1959 Thru 1969, Stock

1st Place | Randy Rogers, 1967 Pontiac GTO
2nd Place | Ruthann & Alex Jacome, 1963 Chevrolet Bel Air Station Wagon
3rd Place | Judi Doing, 1959 Nash Metropolitan Pro Street

Class X: Cars 1959 Thru 1969, Modified

1st Place | Tom Hollenbach, 1965 Chevrolet Malibu SS
2nd Place | Matt Horn, 1968 Chevrolet Camaro
3rd Place | Jeff Johnson, 1967 Chevrolet Chevelle SS

Class Y: Cars 1970 Thru 1979, Stock

1st Place | David & Sarah Drummond, Volkswagen Karmann Ghia Vert
2nd Place | Blaise Romeo, 1972 Oldsmobile 442 Convertible
3rd Place | Mike & Laura VanErem, 1970 Oldsmobile 442 Hardtop

Class Z: Cars 1970 Thru 1979, Modified

1st Place | Cheryl & Tom Myers, 1971 Chevrolet Chevelle
2nd Place | Rene Noriega, 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle
3rd Place | Kelsey Huebner, 1970 Chevrolet Nova

Class ZZ: Rat Rods

1st Place | Brent Walker, 1953 Chevrolet 3100 PICKUP

No Comments

Post a Comment