2007 Award Winners

Best In Show

George Larsen – Tucson, AZ 1948 Chevrolet Woody

Sponsor’s Trophies

Lucky Wishbone: Hal Klopp – Tucson, AZ – 1953 Ford F-100 Pickup
Pepsi: Darrell Stewart – Tucson, AZ – 1928 Rolls Royce Phantom I
Jim Click: Ron Troutman – Tucson, AZ – 1960 Chevrolet Impala
Golden Eagle Budweiser: Wayne Grabb – Tucson, AZ – 1946 Chevrolet Pickup

Class 1: Pre-1950 Cars Original

1st Place George Larsen of Tucson, AZ – 1948 Chevrolet Woody
2nd Place Dan Herbert of Tucson, AZ – 1932 Ford Sedan
3rd Place Millie & Si Burgheimer of Tucson, AZ – 1938 Cadillac Convertible Series 60

Class 2: 1950’s Stock Original

1st Place Jay Smith of Tucson, AZ – 1950 Olds 88 2-Door Sedan
2nd Place Fred & Jan Wedekind of Green Valley, AZ – 1955 Ford Sunliner Convertible
3rd Place Tom Halstead – Payson, AZ – 1954 Cadillac El Dorado

Class 3: 1950’s Modified/Custom

1st Place Tim Stoner – Tucson, AZ – 1957 Chevy Bel Air Convertible
2nd Place Cecilia Marson – Tucson, AZ – 1950 Ford Custom
3rd Place Bill & Chris Groeninger – Tucson, AZ – 1956 Ford Victoria 2-Door Hardtop

Class 4: 1960-1970’s Stock Original

1st Place Ken Welliver – Tucson, AZ – 1966 Ford Mustang
2nd Place Patrick Pierce – Goodyear, AZ – 1970 Plymouth GTX
3rd Place Rick Hoelscher – Tucson, AZ – 1969 Chevy Camaro

Class 5: 1960-1970’s Modified/Custom

1st Place Ron Troutman – Tucson, AZ – 1960 Chevy Impala
2nd Place Bob Horchar – Tucson, AZ – 1964 Dodge 440
3rd Place Daryl Amans – Tucson, AZ – 1963 Chevy II Hardtop

Class 6: Corvettes to 1972

1st Place Gordon Langston – Tucson, AZ – 1954 Corvette Roadster
2nd Place Stephen & Pamela Shell – Tucson, AZ – 1960 Corvette
3rd Place Randy Myers – Tucson, AZ – 1966 Corvette

Class 7: American Sports Cars After 1972

1st Place Clayton Duby – Tucson, AZ – 2006 Corvette
2nd Place Larry Manning – Tucson, AZ – 1980 Corvette
3rd Place Dave Hansen – Tucson, AZ – 2001 Plymouth Prowler

Class 8: Thunderbirds 1955 – 1972

1st Place Lynn Bartlett – Tucson, AZ – 1956 Ford Thunderbird
2nd Place Ron Thunhorst – Tucson, AZ – 1963 Ford Thunderbird
3rd Place Duane & Maryann Miller – Tucson, AZ – 1956 Ford Thunderbird

Class 9: Muscle Cars to 1972

1st Place Stephen & Pamela Shell – Tucson, AZ – 1966 Chevrolet Chevelle SS
2nd Place Mark Allen – Mesa, AZ – 1968 Chevrolet Camaro RS/SS
3rd Place Danielle Palazzini – Chandler, AZ – 1965 Pontiac GTO

Class 10: Mustangs to 1972

1st Place John & Sharlot Prokop – Tucson, AZ – 1970 Ford Mustang Mach 1
2nd Place Forrest Robinson – Tucson, AZ – 1966 Ford Mustang Coupe
3rd Place Jon L. Holstrom – Tucson, AZ – 1965 Ford Mustang Convertible

Class 11: Chevy’s 1955, 1956, 1957

1st Place Lou & Dee Moore – Oracle, AZ – 1957 Chevy Bel Air 2-Door
2nd Place De Harris – Moreno Valley, CA – 1957 Chevy Bel Air
3rd Place John Grinnell – Tucson, AZ – 1955 Chevy Bel Air

Class 12: Foreign/Sport/Import to 1980

1st Place Alex & Lynne Ross – Tucson, AZ – 1939 Jaguar Duke K-100
2nd Place Don Singleton – Green Valley, AZ – 1927 Bugatti Race Car
3rd Place Christine Erkman – Tucson, AZ – 1979 MGB

Class 13: Foreign/Sport/Import After 1980

1st Place Jill Davis–Curtis, Tucson, AZ – 1982 Porsche Coupe
2nd Place Bob Segal – Tucson, AZ – 2006 Ariel Atom 2
3rd Place Spencer Mets – Oro Valley, AZ – 2004 Nissan 350Z

Class 14: Street Rod Closed

1st Place Jim Chumbler – Tucson, AZ – 1935 Ford 5-Window
2nd Place Alex & Lynne Ross – Tucson, AZ – 1928 Ford Coupe
3rd Place Bob & Jan Dedmon – Phoenix, AZ – 1933 Ford Pickup

Class 15: Street Rod Roadster

1st Place Jack Tucker – Mesa, AZ – 1937 Ford Club Convertible
2nd Place Eddie Almada – Tucson, AZ – 1942 Willys Coupe
3rd Place Don Day – Quartzsite, AZ – 1924 Ford T-Touring

Class 16: Special Interest/Modified & Original

1st Place Richard Oldham – Quartzsite, AZ – Replica 1954 Waldorf Nomad
2nd Place Michael Grammond – Tucson, AZ – 2006 Ford GT-40
3rd Place Greg Dean – Paradise Valley, AZ – 2007 Ford 500 Shelby Convertible

Class 17: Trucks/Stock to 1982

1st Place Wayne Grabb – Tucson, AZ – 1940 GMC Cab Over
2nd Place Charles Thim – Tucson, AZ – 1930 Ford 1-1/2 Ton Fuel Truck
3rd Place Bill Moore – Tucson, AZ – 1956 GMC 100

Class 18: Trucks/Modified to 1982

1st Place Chip & Sandy Porter – Sonoita, AZ – 1958 Chevrolet Apache Pickup
2nd Place Jerry & Pat Wallace – Tucson, AZ – 1956 Ford Truck F-100
3rd Place Ernie Ortega, Sr. – Taylor, AZ – 1977 Chevrolet Sierra

Class 19: Work in Progress

1st Place Wendell Avery – Tucson, AZ – 1928 Ford Roadster Pickup
2nd Place Bob Chapp – Sahuarita, AZ – 1949 Chevrolet Coupe
3rd Place Mike Lunceford – Tucson, AZ – 1934 Buick Model 67

Class 20: Cobras

1st Place Mike Treece – Tucson, AZ – 1965 Cobra 427 SC
2nd Place Bud Keil – Tucson, AZ – 1965 Factory Five Cobra 427
3rd Place Don Schweiger – Tucson, AZ – 1965 Cobra Replica

No Comments

Post a Comment