2016 Award Winners

Major Awards

Best In Show – Rotary Club of Tucson

Scott & Kathi Muse
1949 Chevy 3100 Truck

2016 Best in Show 2016 1949 Chevy 3100 a

Presenting Sponsor – www.TucsonHouses.com

Santo & Rose Chirco
1950 Packard Victoria

Mayor’s Award

Gary Scheer
1950 Ford Custom Convertible

Awards by Class

Class A: Trucks 1928 thru 1954, Stock

1st Place | Harry Barden, 1941 Chevrolet AL Truck
2nd Place | Dan Grab, 1940 GMC C.O.E.
3rd Place | Ed Cain 1951 Chevrolet Pickup

Class B: Trucks 1928 thru 1954, Modified

1st Place | Scott & Kathi Muse, 1949 Chevy 3100
2nd Place | Mike McQueen, 1937 Diamond-T 80-D
3rd Place | Rory Wilson, 1937 Chevy Pick-up

Class C: Trucks 1955 thru 1979, Stock

1st Place | Peter Strunk, 1972 Chevrolet Pickup
2nd Place | John Ransom, 1966 Chevrolet El Camino
3rd Place | Doug Tebo & Rick Page, 1971 Jeep Jeepster Commando

Class D: Trucks 1955 thru 1979, Modified

1st Place | Terry & Lynnette White, 1957 GMC Suburban
2nd Place | Donald & Cindy Fike, 1957 Chevy Pick-Up
3rd Place | Chuck & Cynthia Coulter, 1972 Chevy Suburban

Class E: Vintage Vehicles Prior to 1936, Stock

1st Place | Patrick Boyle, 1936 Auburn 852 Cabriolet
2nd Place | Wayne Gould, 1934 Pierce Arrow 836 A
3rd Place | Franklin Auto Museum, 1924 Packard 7 Passenger Touring

Class F: Cars 1937 thru 1948, Stock

1st Place | Wayne Gould, 1948 Chrysler Town and Country Convertible
2nd Place | Wayne Gould, 1947 Willy’s CJ-2A
3rd Place | Paradis Family, 1948 Chrysler Town and Country Convertible

Class G: Cars 1949 thru 1958, Stock

1st Place | David Vance, 1955 Oldsmobile Super 88
2nd Place | Joe Poppel, 1958 Chevrolet Impala Coupe
3rd Place | Wayne Gould, 1958 Packard Hawk

Class H: Cars 1949 thru 1958, Modified

1st Place | Bob & Karen Gietl, 1952 Buick Roadmaster 76C
2nd Place | Lee Abrahams, 1954 Kaiser Darrin
3rd Place | Eddie LaBelle, 1954 Chevy Fleetline

Class I: Cars 1959 thru 1969, Stock

1st Place | Robert Cantwell, 1962 Chevrolet Belair
2nd Place | Pat Gagliano, 1969 Pontiac Firebird
3rd Place | Mike Solinski, 1969 Chevrolet Camaro

Class J: Cars 1959 thru 1969, Modified

1st Place | Ron Troutman, 1960 Chevrolet Impala
2nd Place | Vern & Rose Santos, 1962 Chevrolet Convertible
3rd Place | Bobby Jimerson, 1967 Chevy Chevy 2

Class K: Cars 1970 thru 1979, Stock

1st Place | David & Sarah Drummond, 1972 Volkswagen Karmann Ghia Vert
2nd Place | David Freker, 1972 Chevrolet Chevelle
3rd Place | Todd Hood, 1970 Oldsmobile 442 Pacecar

Class L: Cars 1970 thru 1979, Modified

1st Place | Herb Berger, 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle SS454
2nd Place | Kelsey Huebner, 1970 Chevrolet Nova
3rd Place | Ruthann & Alex Jacome, 1973 Chevrolet El Camino

Class M: T-Birds 1955 thru 1966

1st Place | Ken & Noreen Zellers, 1957 Ford Thunderbird
2nd Place | Tony Compagno, 1957 Ford Thunderbird
3rd Place | Butch Wittman,1962 Ford Thunderbird Sports Roadster

Class N: Chevys 1955, 1956, 1957

1st Place | Randy & Annette Manning, Chevrolet 2 Door Wagon
2nd Place | Jim & Carolyn Wheeler, 1956 Chevrolet Bel Air 4DR-HT
3rd Place | Marty & Julie Lepird, 1955 Chevrolet 210

Class O: MOPAR thru 1979

1st Place | Jim Krominga, 1959 Plymouth Belvedere
2nd  Place | Andy Wilson, 1969 Dodge Coronet
3rd Place | Dave Fincher, 1968 Plymouth Roadrunner

Class P: Special Interest thru 1999

1st Place | Ernest Adams, 1940 Dwarf Mercury Chop Top Coupe
2nd Place | Brandt, 1936 Cord Westchester
3rd Place | Ronald Reno, 1974 Volkswagen Wagon

Class Q: Street rods thru 1936 Open and T-Buckets

1st Place | Chris G. Evans, 1931 Ford Roadster
2nd Place | Danny Barajas, 1923 Ford T-Bucket
3rd Place | Jack & Nancy Allen, 1932 Ford Dearborn Roadster

Class R: Street rods thru 1936 Closed

1st Place | Ken Lane, 1934 Ford Cabriolet Convertible
2nd Place | Van Elrod, 1932 Ford Roadster
3rd Place | Bob Bradshaw, 1936 Ford 5 Window Coupe

Class S: Street rods 1937 thru 1948

1st Place | Tom Newhall, 1941 Willys Gasser
2nd Place | K.G. Fincher, 1938 Ford Sedan
3rd Place | Leighton Skov & Debbie, 1937 Ford Cabriolet

Class T: Cobras or Vipers

1st Place | Bob Baker, 1965 Shelby Cobra
2nd Place | David & Lora Johnson, 1965 Shelby Daytona
3rd Place | Brian Brogie, 1965 Ford Cobra

Class U: Corvettes C-1 thru C-3

1st Place | Glenn Paxton, 1957 Chevy Corvette
2nd Place | Newton & Brenda Johnson, 1961 Corvette Convertible
3rd Place | Paul Bailey, 1966 Chevrolet Corvette

Class V: Corvettes C-4 thru C-7

1st Place | Mike Peterson, 2004 Chevrolet Corvette Commemorative Edition
2nd Place | Andy & Renee Bogar, 2005 Chevrolet Corvette Conv
3rd Place | Gary Bagnoche, 2016 Chevrolet Corvette

Class VUM: Corvettes to Present, Modified

1st Place | Ronald Carlsten, 1956 Chevrolet Corvette C-1
2nd Place | Chuck Black, 1965 Chevy Corvette
3rd Place | Roy & Terri Williams, 1972 Chevrolet Corvette

Class W: Foreign/Sport thru 1979

1st Place | Stephen Hosmer, 1957 Jaguar XK140
2nd Place | Lynda Bosworth, 1960 Mercedes Benz 190 SL
3rd Place | Don Singleton, 1927 Bugatti Race Car

Class X: Foreign/Sport thru 1980 to Present

1st Place | Dave Jackson, 2015 McLaren 650S
2nd Place | Steve Thu, 2004 Ferrari 360 Spyder
3rd Place | Tom & Cheryl Myers, Panoz Esperante GT

Class Y: British Cars to Present

1st Place | Dave Germain, 1957 MG MGA
2nd  Place | James Dretler, 2016 Jaguar Project 7
3rd Place | Jerry A. Miel, 1967 Jaguar 420G

Class Z: Classic Mini and Micro Cars

1st Place | Brian Bill, 1957 BMW Isetta
2nd Place | Anthony Galeski, 1954 Volkswagen Beetle
3rd Place | Craig & Jane House, 1963 Austin Mini Cooper

No Comments

Post a Comment