2013 Award Winners

Major Awards

Best In Show – Rotary Club of Tucson

Richard Graese, 1941 Ford Business Coupe

Presenting Sponsor – www.WEBUYHOUSES.com

Bob Gietl, 1952 Buick Roadmaster Convertible

Mayor’s Award

Bill Dixon, 1955 Chevy Bel Air

Awards by Class

Class A: Trucks & Jeeps 1928 thru 1948, Stock

1st Place | Howard Douglas, 1936 Terraplane Pickup
2nd Place | Dan Grab, 1940 GMC Cab-Over-Engine
3rd Place | Floyd & Patti Perrin, 1932 Ford Pickup

Class B: Trucks & Jeeps 1928 thru 1948, Modified

1st Place | Scott Beach, 1948 Chevy Pick-Up Truck
2nd Place | Dave & Elvie Fincher, 1929 Ford Model A
3rd Place | Les Spangle, 1939 Ford Pick-Up Truck

Class C: Trucks & Jeeps 1949 thru 1969, Stock

1st Place | John & Paulette Francen, 1955 GMC 100
2nd Place | Martin Widero, 1969 Volkswagen 261 Pick-Up
3rd Place | Terry Lewis, 1959 Studebaker Pick-Up

Class D: Trucks & Jeeps 1949 thru 1969, Modified

1st Place | Bill Thomas, 1955 Chevy Truck
2nd Place | Ken and Deanna Kempton, 1965 Chevrolet C 10
3rd Place | Howard R. Mortenson, 1956 Chevrolet Pickup

Class E: Foreign/Sport thru 1979

1st Place | Lynda Bosworth, 1960 Mercedes Benz 190SL
2nd Place | Craig & Jane House, 1967 Austin-Healey MK III
3rd Place | Gino Rudolf, 1952 Jaguar XK 120 FHC

Class F: Foreign/Sport 1980-Present

1st Place | Marc Porpora, 1991 Ferrari Testarossa
2nd Place | Bill Sanders, 1998 Panoz AIV Roadster
3rd Place | Fred Armstrong, 2012 Audi R8 GT

Class G: Street Rods: T-Buckets

1st Place | Neil Simpson, 1923 Ford T-Bucket
2nd Place | Nick Nichols, 1923 Ford Model T T-Bucket
3rd Place | Richard Poels, 1926 Ford T

Class H: Street Rods: Open thru 1936

1st Place | Mary & Eddie Almada, 1932 Bantam Roadster
2nd Place | Ron Rice, 1935 Ford Cabriolet
3rd Place | Gil Masterson, 1926 Dodge Roadster/Truxter

Class I: Street Rods: Closed thru 1936

1st Place | Bob & Kathy Bradshaw, 1936 Ford 5 Window Coupe
2nd Place | Thom McDonald, 1933 Plymouth 2 Door Sedan
3rd Place | Lucian V. Moga, 1934 Chevy Sedan Delivery

Class J: Street Rods 1937 thru 1948

1st Place | Tom Newhall, 1941 Willys Gasser
2nd Place | Ron & Jo Ann Rice, 1939 Ford Deluxe Convertible Coupe
3rd Place | K.G. Fincher, 1938 Ford Sedan

Class K: Corvettes thru 1982

1st Place | Dave Barclay, 1966 Chevrolet Corvette
2nd Place | David McMenamin, 1966 Chevrolet Corvette
3rd Place | Tom Hollenbach, 1959 Chevrolet Corvette

Class L: Corvettes 1984 to Present

1st Place | Gordon Wotherspoon, 2007 Chevrolet Callaway Corvette
2nd Place | Greg Gonzales, 2012 Chevrolet Grand Sport Corvette
3rd Place | Chuck Sarra, 2004 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible

Class M: T-Birds 1955 thru 1966

1st Place | Ken & Noreen Zellers, 1957 Ford T-Bird “E” Model
2nd Place | Bill & Susie Engle, 1955 Ford Thunderbird
3rd Place | Ron Thunhorst, 1957 Ford T-Bird

Class N: Mustangs thru 1973

1st Place | Forrest Robinson, 1970 Ford Mustang
2nd Place | Taylor McDanel, 1968 Ford Mustang Fastback
3rd Place | John McGuckin, 1969 Ford Mustang

Class O: Chevys 1955, 1956, 1957

1st Place | Doug Clark, 1956 Chevy Nomad
2nd Place | Spud Hester, 1955 Chevrolet Bel Air
3rd Place | John Reisch, 1957 Chevy Belair

Class P: Special Interest

1st Place | Brian Bill, 1957 BMW Isetta
2nd Place | Ernie Adams, 1934 Dwarf Ford 2 Door Sedan
3rd Place | Dan Davidson, 1958 Citroen 2CV

Class Q: Cobras

1st Place | David Hall, 1965 Factory 5 Racing Daytona Coupe
2nd Place | Alan & Alex Rogers, 1965 Factory Five Cobra
3rd Place | Michael Hornisher, 1965 Shelby Replica Cobra

Class R: Replica Cars Foreign/Domestic

1st Place | Don Singleton, 1927 BUGATTI Race Car
2nd Place | Ron Reno, 1896 Ford Quadricycle

Class S: Vintage Vehicles Prior to 1928

1st Place | Marilyn Wrubel, 1911 Ford Model T
2nd Place | Bob Carney & Linda Bowers, 1925 Pierce-Arrow 80
3rd Place | Kempton & Eileen Ashburn, 1903 Olvera Horseless Carriage

Class T: Cars: 1928 thru 1948, Stock

1st Place |  Franklin Auto Museum, 1934 Franklin 19B Club Sedan
2nd Place | Clyde & Alicia Baxley, 1932 Chevy Confederate
3rd Place | Ron & Fran Sotardi, 1931 Ford Model A

Class U: Cars: 1928 thru 1948, Modified

1st Place | Richard Graese, 1941 Ford Business Coupe
2nd Place | Geno Clark, 1938 Ford 2 Door Sedan Deluxe
3rd Place | Fred & Lorene Harrison, 1928 Ford Tudor

Class V: Cars: 1949 thru 1958, Stock

1st Place | Kevin Gillooly, 1955 Packard 400
2nd Place | Keith Ambs, 1955 Buick Century Riviera
3rd Place | Hal Biestek, 1954 MG TF

Class W: Cars: 1949 thru 1958, Modified

1st Place | Bob Gietl, 1952 Buick Roadmaster Convertible
2nd Place | Ed Carlson, 1956 Chevy Nomad
3rd Place | Lee & Gary Abrahams, 1954 KAISER DARRIN (red)

Class X: Cars: 1959 thru 1969, Stock

1st Place | Allan Gartzman, 1963 Pontiac Catalina
2nd Place | Tammy Kenney, 1967 Chevrolet Camaro
3rd Place | Doug Tebo, 11962 Lincoln Continental Convertible

Class Y: Cars: 1959 thru 1969, Modified

1st Place | Steve Armstrong, 1967 Pontiac GTO
2nd Place | Don & Madonna Toia, 1959 Rambler 2 Door Sedan
3rd Place | Ron Troutman, 1960 Chevy Impala

Class Z: Cars: 1970 thru 1976, Stock

1st Place | Fabrizio H. Rivera, 1971 Dodge Challenger R/T
2nd Place | Dean Tankersley, 1970 Pontiac GTO
3rd Place | Steve Porter, 1973 Dodge Charger

Class AA: Cars 1970 thru 1976, modified

1st Place | Tom & Cheryl Myers, 1971 Chevy Chevelle
2nd Place | Paul Gulota, 1972 Dodge Charger
3rd Place | Mark Newhall, 1976 Chevrolet Camaro

Special Awards

Judge’s Engineering Award

Clarence Roman, 1972 Volkswagen Karmann Ghia-Electric

Best Flames

Dave & Elvie Fincher, 1929 Ford Model A

Best Gear Shift Knob

Neil Simpson, 1923 Ford T-Bucket

Judges Creativity Award

Ernie Adams, 1934 Dwarf Ford 2 Door Sedan

Biggest Blower

Mary & Eddie Almada, 1932 Bantam Roadster

Best Rat Rod

Darcy Weidenbach, 1932 Chevy Coupe

Most Bugs on Grill

Gene Mills, 1929 Ford Model A 2 Dr. Sedan

First Car Registered for This Show

Phil & Sue Cutler, 1962 Chevrolet Belair 4 Dr Wagon

Don’t Bother Knockin’ If This Van’s Rockin’

Curt Mooney, 1964 Chevy G10

Most Show Entries

Doug Tebo

No Comments

Post a Comment